New Classical Reviews

0
257

The December classical music slate covered all genres and eras, the familiar and less familiar, and completely new compositions. To mention just four, these were standouts to our editors: Biber's Mystery Sonatas by Christina Day Martinson and Boston Baroque; Dowland's First Booke of Songes or Ayres by Grace Davidson and David Miller; Schubert String Quartets by the Chiaroscuro Quartet; and Darkest Midnight, a seasonal selection of songs by the female vocal ensemble Papagena.




Blair Sanderson
Aizuri Quartet – Blueprinting
Vladimir Ashkenazy – Debussy: Préludes
Marin Alsop, São Paulo Symphony Orchestra – Bernstein: Anniversaries for Orchestra; Fancy Free; Overture to Candide; Overture to Wonderful Town
Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna – Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 6
Thomas Dausgaard, Seattle Symphony Orchestra – Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 Sinfonia Espansiva; Symphony No. 4 The Inextinguishable
Grace Davidson, David Miller – John Dowland: First Booke of Songes or Ayres
Christina Day Martinson, Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman – Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
Stéphane Degout, Tabea Zimmermann, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth – Berlioz: Harold en Italie; Les Nuits d'été
Jean-Francois Heisser, Marie-Josephe Jude – Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Manfred Honeck, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 Eroica; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mariss Jansons, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra – Strawinsky: Le Sacre du printemps; L'Oiseau de feu
Andrew Manze, James Ehnes, Sarah Fox, Mark Stone, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra – Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony; The Lark Ascending
Tim Mead, Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien, François Lazarevitch – Purcell: Songs & Dances
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Concerto Copenhagen – Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
Gil Rose, Boston Modern Orchestra Project – – Leon Kirchner: Music for Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra – Wagner: Götterdämmerung
James Manheim
John Adams, Berliner Philharmoniker – John Adams Edition
Marin Alsop, Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra – Bernstein: Suite for Orchestra from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue; Slava!; etc.
Laurie Anderson, Kronos Quartet – Landfall
Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki, Masato Suzuki – Verbum Caro Factum Est: A Christmas Greeting
Daniel Barenboim, Staatskapelle Berlin – Brahms: The Symphonies
Ian Bostridge, Antonio Pappano – Requiem: The Pity of War
Javier Camarena – Contrabandista
Chiaroscuro Quartet – Schubert: String Quartets No. 14 in D minor 'Der Tod und das Mädchen', No. 9 in G minor
Seong-Jin Cho – Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 K.466; Sonatas K.281 & K.332
Allan Clayton, Julius Drake – Liszt: The Complete Songs, Vol. 5
Dallas Winds, Jerry Junkin – John Williams: At the Movies
Andrew Davis, Sarah Connolly, Andrew Staples, BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus – Elgar: The Music Makers; The Spirit of England
Olivia De Prato – Streya
Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera, Patrick Summers – Jake Heggie & Terrence McNally's Great Scott
James Ehnes – James Newton Howard, Aaron Jay Kernis: Violin Concertos
Sir Mark Elder, Hallé – Elgar: Wand of Youth Suites; Salut d'Amour; Nursery Suite; Chanson de Nuit
A Far Cry – Visions and Variations
Isabelle Faust, Alexander Melnikov – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatas for fortepiano & violin, Vol. 1 – K.304, 306 & 525
Ning Feng – Elgar & Finzi: Violin Concertos
John Eliot Gardiner – Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria
Christian Gerhaher, Gerold Huber – Schumann: Frage
Venera Gimadieva – Momento Immobile
Kenneth Hamilton – Preludes to Chopin: Sonatas, Barcarolle, Polonaise
Leslie Howard, Mattia Ometto – Liszt: Twelve Symphonic Poems
International Contemporary Ensemble – Aequa: International Contemporary Ensemble performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir
International Contemporary Ensemble – Du Yun: Dinosaur Scar
Vladimir Jurowski, State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia "Evegeny Svetlanov" – Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Aleksandra Kurzak, Roberto Alagna- Puccini in Love
Matilda Lloyd, John Reid – Direct Message: 20th & 21st Century Works for Trumpet and Piano
London Haydn Quartet- Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 64
Eric Lu – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4; Chopin: Sonata No. 2; Ballade No. 4
Marsyas Trio – In the Theatre of Air
Neave Trio, Carla Jablonski – Celebrating Piazzolla
Nordic Affect – He(a)r
ORA Singers – The Mystery of Christmas
Jakub Józef Orlinski – Anima Sacra
Papagena – Darkest Midnight: Songs of Winter and Christmas
Raffaele Pe, La Lira di Orfeo – Giulio Caesare, a Baroque hero
Amit Peled – Bach: Suites 1-3
Carolyn Sampson – Abbandonata: Handel Italian Cantatas
Randall Scarlata, Gilbert Kalish – Schubert: Winterreise
The Sixteen, Harry Christophers – Star of Heaven: The Eton Choirbook Legacy
Skylark – Seven Words from the Cross
Tenebrae – A Walk with Ivor Gurney
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster – Estrellita
George Vass, Orchestra Nova – Heavens and the Heart: Choral and Orchestral Music by James Francis Brown
Villiers Quartet, Jeremy Young, Leon Bosch – William Sterndale Bennett: Sextet in F sharp minor; Chamber Trio; String Quartet in G
Roger Waters – Igor Stravinsky's The Solider's Tale: Narration by Roger Waters
Andrew Watts, Iain Burnside – A Countertenor Songbook
John Wilson, BBC Philharmonic – Copland: Orchestral Works, Vol. 4 – SymphoniesOriginal Article

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here